Summarizing press Conference of Minister Gabriel Ghazaryan on 100 days of work
Today, on August 20th summarizing press Conference of Minister Gabriel Ghazaryan on 100 days of work was held in the hall of Ministry.
Minister Gabriel Ghazaryan presented summary report about projects and works, visits and meeting conducted for past 3 years as well as informed about the future programs carried out by the Ministry. Particularly, in cooperation with Municipality of Yerevan demonstration competitions of sports disciplines would be conducted in the Freedom square of Yerevan in order to activate the propaganda of popularization of physical education and healthy lifestyle. According to the minister, this event would begin in the capital and spread to RA regions.
The next program touched upon the Minister and which should be done in cooperation with RA Ministry of Education and Science referred to changing the teaching approaches and methodology of teaching of physical education subject that would allow to increase the interest in this subject.
Gabriel Ghazaryan informed that councils will be created in the sports schools that are operating under the Ministry. Their existence will make more effective and coordinated organization of works in the sports schools while works are being carried out in the Ministry in order to create sport and health improving complex.
In order to inform the public the mass media was given detailed information about works being carried out as well as future programs and works at the end of meeting.