Minister Gabriel Ghazaryan summed up works being carried out by the Ministry in 2014
Today, on December 25 RA Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Gabriel Ghazaryan summed up works being carried out by the Ministry in 2014.
Minister presented summary report on works being carried out for popularization of sport, implementation of youth projects, as well as on sports achievements, establishment of new international relations, sports visits and meetings. He also introduced future projects that would be implemented by the Ministry in 2015.
Gabriel Ghazaryan separating the field of highest achievements sport, especially stressed the importance of the victories of Arsen Julfalakyan and Arthur Aleksanyan and added that 118 medals were gained by Armenian athletes in European and World championships as well as in 2nd Youth Olympic Games in 2014.
Referring to his periodic visits to the RA regions Minister noted that his visit aims to get acquainted with not only the current issues but also to find their solutions in local level.
Gabriel Ghazaryan noted that federations of triathlon and water polo were added to 30 federations that would be funded from the state budget for the next 2015 year. From 2015 Comprehensive Research Groups will act in RA which would be composed of psychologists, biochemists, sports doctors and scientists. Those groups would work with national teams in basic sporting disciplines as well as those ones where Armenian athletes can gain rating in order to participate in Rio 2016 Olympic Games.
During the meeting Gabriel Ghazaryan answered the journalists' questions as well as handed certificate of gratitude to some press for close cooperation, active and impartial coverage of the physical culture and sport field.