Minister Gabriel Ghazaryan summed up first year of his office
Today on May 20 Minister Gabriel Ghazaryan summed up works done in the first year of his office.
Minister presented works done in the fields of sport' highest achievements policy, mass and child-juvenile sports policy as well as in youth policy.
G. Ghazaryan talked about the results of his visits to regions and noted that he can clearly assess the building conditions of sports schools and sports buildings during paying personal visits. '' The most important thing, in my opinions, should be the work done with the public schools in order to popularize physical culture and sport'',- mentioned the Minister and informed that in order to organize these works more effectively Interagency Commission would be created together with RA Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs, RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations, RA Ministry of Education and Science as well as Municipality of Yerevan by the instructions of RA President and Prime Minister.
Minister Ghazaryan also touched upon new sporting events conducted for the prize of RA President that would be attended by the persons with disabilities and pupils of preschool institutions. Minister talked about work done for the development of national Armenian wrestling style ''Kokh'' as well as about providing athletes with health insurance.
G. Ghazaryan also presented the journalists works carried out by the Ministry and stressed that international experience as well as projects implemented in the neighboring countries are comprehensively studied and informed that until the end of this month sports executives of the Russian Federation, Georgia, Republic of Belarus and Republic of Kazakhstan would arrive in Yerevan. Many issues related to cooperation in the field of physical culture and sport would be discussed.