The best non-governmental organizations which were cooperated with the Ministry in 2015 were awarded
Today on December 25 was held "Youth Award 2015" contest’s winner NGOs awarding ceremony, which was implemented by the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of RA.
The results of the contest were summed up by the "Youth Award 2015" competition commission, which was established by the order of the Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of the republic of Armenia.
The RA Deputy Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Arsen Karamyan welcomed the guests, congratulated the winners and before awards ceremony presented summary information about the works and programs implemented by the Ministry in 2015 in the field of youth policy.
Arsen Karamyan in his speech touched upon the draft decision on "Approving the Regulations of the Institute for Youth Worker", which was approved yesterday in Government session, wherewith "Youth worker" concept was trying to put in institutional basis which was developed in the whole wide world. According to Deputy Minister Armenia's chairmanship in the CIS Youth Affairs Council, as well as holding the first Armenian-Russian youth conference in Yerevan were achievements of the year.
Deputy Minister Arsen Karamyan awarded incentive prizes and certificates fourteen youth NGOs which were shown best in the field of youth policy during 2015, particularly, youth NGOs which were implemented best youth projects in Youth Capital 2015 Stepanavan, as well as youth NGOs implemented best projects in the framework of State Youth Policy.