The Ministry together with the Embassy of Japan in the Republic of Armenia will organize “Budo” festival of Japanese martial arts in Yerevan
28 June 2017
The Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of RA Hrachya Rostomyan today received Japan’s Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador in Armenia Eiji Taguchi and discussed with him several organizational issues of the Japanese martial arts festival "Budo" which will be held in Yerevan in autumn.
The Ambassador thanked the Minister for reception and organizational support of the festival, and informed that it is planned to organize Armenian judo, karate and other Japanese martial arts federations’ atheletes, as well as Japanese masters demonstrative performances within the frameworks of the festival.
Welcoming the initiative of the Japanese Embassy in Yerevan to organize a festival of Japanese martial arts "Budo" in Yerevan, the Minister informed that he is also the Secretary General of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia, and the ANOC also will support the organizational work of the festival.
“It is known that the representatives of karate sports will also participate in the Summer Olympic Games in Tokyo in 2020 for the first time. I am sure that master classes by Japanese masters of this sport within the frameworks of the festival will help Armenian karateists to enrich their knowledge and to perform well in Tokyo-2020,” said the Minister.
Let’s note that Armenian judo and traditional karate federations also will support in organizing the festival and Presidents of the Federations also took part in the meeting.
“Budo” festival of Japanese martial arts will be held in Yerevan vor the second time. The first was held on September 11, 2016.