International Meeting on Physical Culture and Sport in Tsaghkadzor:
07 June 2018
The regular session of the Physical Culture and Sports Council of the participants of the Agreement on Cooperation in the Field of Physical Culture and Sports of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) is being held in Tsakhkadzor.
Representatives of the state bodies of the Republic of Armenia, the Republic of Belarus, the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Russian Federation, the Kyrgyz Republic, the Republic of Tajikistan in the field of physical culture and sports, as well as the CIS Executive Committee and the International Committee of the Asian Children are participating in the Council's work. The session will last two days, from 7 to 8 June, at the Multi Rest House complex in Tsaghkadzor. The RA Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Levon Vahradyan welcomed the participants. "Being smaller in size, Armenia is presenting itself to the world as a country with significant achievements in sport. We are obliged to maintain and increase our sporting heritage. Similar meetings are a great platform for discussing strategically important issues with the leaders of the friendly countries and finding ways to resolve them. Thank you and welcome our country, "said the Minister.
During the two days of the session, the participants will discuss events related to physical culture and sports, as well as national sports development, promotion of healthy lifestyle propaganda, sports medicine and anti-doping policies and other issues during 2019-2020.
The Board of Directors will also consider the preparatory work for the national sports festival to be held in Kyrgyzstan in 2018, as well as the presentation of the "Asian Children" sports event (presentation).