Robert Khachatryan was elected president of Armenia's Wrestling Federation
Today the session of the Wrestling Federation of Armenia, presided over by Acting President of the Federation, Minister of Emergency Situations of Armenia Hrachya Rostomyan, has thanked the members of the Federation's Presidium and Coaching Board for over a year of joint work, implemented programs and sports achievements. By nominating Robert Khachatryan, the Vice President of the Federation of Wrestling Federation, Rostomyan said: "Mr. Khachatryan is known to all the attendees, aware of his skills and organizational abilities. Mr. Khachatryan, in turn, is well aware of the problems of the Federation and I am confident that he will be able to find ways to solve the problems.
Robert Khachatryan, who was elected president of the Wrestling Federation of Armenia by a unanimous vote, thanked for the confidence and promised to maintain the atmosphere of united and solidarity in the federation and noted that thanks to joint work the Armenian wrestling will continue to best represent the world.
Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Levon Vahradyan also participated in today's session.
Please note that Robert Khachatryan is a freestyle wrestler, he has been a champion of the Republic of Armenia, an adult and youth team coach.