Minister Rostomyan took part in the FIFA World Cup Qualifying Ceremony
RA Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Hrachya Rostomyan and President Serzh Sargsyan of the Republic of Armenia took part in the FIFA World Cup Cup Ceremony.
According to the accepted protocol, in the host countries during the international round of the Cup, it accepts the heads of states and the FIFA World Cup champions. President Serzh Sargsyan received the golden cup from the 1998 FIFA World Cup champion, Christian Carambao, a member of the French national team.
The Golden Cup is for the fourth time going on an international tour that will cover more than 50 countries, of which 24 will be presented for the first time, including in Armenia.
At the end of the ceremony, the representative of FIFA Lukas Rakhov, Sargsyan handed a small cup of gold to the International Federation of Football, and Brazil's Ambassador to Armenia, Azzamar de Mendonesa, sent the President of Armenia a football shirt sent by legendary footballer Pele, with his autograph.
The President Sargsyan made a welcoming speech on the occasion of the ceremony.