Deputy minister Gevorg Loretsyan meets with heads of national federations of sports
Today deputy minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Gevorg Loretsyan met with the heads of basketball, boxing and wrestling federations. As the new deputy Minister noted during the meetings, the purpose of the meetings is to study the federations' functions more closely, to get acquainted with existing problems and difficulties and find their solutions as quickly as possible within the legality.
At today's meeting, the Vice oresident of the federation Vahagn Harutyunyan and general secretary  Arthur Nazaryan took part in the Armenian Basketball Federation (WBA). Representatives of the WBF spoke about the programs implemented during the current year, as well as important events planned in 2019. It was touched upon the issues of organizing basketball training for different age groups, as well as the financing of the national team for participating in international events. During a discussion with Armenian boxing federation President Artur Gevorgyan, the deputy minister referred to both the program and financial issues, as well as the dissatisfaction following the election of the WBA president and other issues that have been heard on that occasion. The general secretary of the federation Arayik Baghdadyan, coaches of the Greco-Roman and freestyle wrestling teams Levon Julfalakyan and Habetnak Kurghinyan were present at the meeting of the Armenian wrestling Federation.
The representatives of the Armenian wrestling Federation presented the issues in the federation and the teams, the issues in the field of sports medicine in Armenia, which have a direct impact on the athletes' health and the sporting results. One of the most important issues discussed was referring to the process of passing athletes to compulsory military service in the RA Armed Forces.